FANTASPORTO 2017 - LINEUP

FANTASPORTO 2017 - LINEUP


37Th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - FANTASPORTO 2017

LINE UP


Opening Film: The Age of Shadows- Jee-woon Kim- 140’- Coreia do Sul 

Closing Film: Through the Shadow - Walter Lima Jr. (Brasil), 1h 43' 44''-  Brasil

OFFICIAL SECTIONS

FANTASY FILMS IN COMPETITION  FEATURES

Neil Stryker and the Tyrant of Time- Rob Taylor- 93’ – EUA – International Opening 

OMG I’m a Robot- Tai Goldberg, Gal Zelezniak - 90’- Israel  

Realive- Mateo Gil- 103’ – Esp/Fra

El Ataud Blanco (White Coffin) – Daniel de la Vega- 75’ - Argentina

Division 19 – S.A. Halewood- 90’ – UK/ USA - World Opening

The Darkest Dawn- Drew Casson- 78’- UK 

Saving Sally – Avid Liongoren- 95’ - Fra/Filipin – International Opening

Loop – Isti Madarász- 92’ – Hung 

Paranormal Drive – Oleg Assadulin -86’ -  Russia

The White King – Alex Helfrecht, Jorg Tittle- 90’- UK/Hung/Alem/Sue  

Incarnation – Filip Kovacevic-  82’ – Sérvia/Macedónia  

The Evil Within– Andrew Getty- 99’- EU- World Opening 

The Wailing- Na Hong Jin-  156’- Coreia- 

Tuos- Roderick Cabrido – 97’- Filipinas- International Opening

Night of a 1000 Hours- Virgil Widrig – 93’ – Austria/ Lux /Hol 

A Dark Song- Liam Gavin- 99’ – Irl/UK

Rewind – Pedro Joaquim- 79’ – Suiça – World Opening

A Repartição do Tempo/Punch the Clock- Santiago Dellape- 101’- Bras- International Opening

El Muerto Cuenta Su Historia- Fabián Forte – 85’ Argentina – World Opening

A Ilha dos Cães- Jorge António – Port/ Angola/São Tomé- World Opening

Caught- Jamie Patterson – 86’ – UK - World Opening


FANTASY FILMS IN COMPETITION SHORTS

Lunatique- Gabriel Kalim Mucci- 15’ – Bras

Unhappy Endings- Steve Benson, Wayne Benson- 13’ – UK

La Voce- David Uloth- 14’ - Canadá 

A Father’s Day – Mat Johns- 9’53- UK

Cenizo- Jon Mikel Caballero- 9’59’’ - Esp

Hada- Tony Morales- 8’ 56’’ – Esp

Journal Animé-  Donato Sansone-4’ 11’ – Fra- 

Time Rodent – Ondrej Svadlena- 15’09- Fra 

Les Animaux Domestiques – Jean Lecointre- 22’06 – Fra  

Jules D. - Norma Vila – 14’ Esp

Drip Drop- Jonna Nilson- 7’ 25’’- Suécia

Zona-84 – Lonan Garcia- 15’31- Esp

Garden Party - Théophile Dufresne, Florian Babikian, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Claire – 7’25- Fra 

Roller Monster – Manu Gomez – 12´- Bel.

You’re Gonna Die Tonight – Sergio Morcillo- 14’55’ – Esp

Asphalt – Sanghak Lee- 10’55’’ - Coreia- 2016


27TH DIRECTOR´S WEEK OFICIAL COMPETITION

Pamilya Ordinaryo – Eduardo W. Roy jr-  1h 47’ 18 – Filipinas – Fern Lapuz  

Love is Thicker Than Water-  Emily Harris, Ate de Jong - 1h 45' 12'' -  2016- UK  

Sins of the Flesh – Khaled el Agar- 125’- Egipto

Lines- Vassilis Mazomenos- 85’ – Grécia- World Opening

El Ganzo- Steve Balderson- 89’ – EUA

A Floresta das Almas Perdidas- José Pedro Lopes- 71’ – Port- World Opening

The Net – Kim Ki Duk- 114’- Coreia do Sul 

The Age of Shadows- Jee-woon Kim- 140’- Coreia do Sul

The Citizen- Roland Vranik- 117’- Hun

Comboio de Sal e Açúcar – Licinio Azevedo – 93’ – Port/ Moçambique/ Africa do Sul/ Fra/ Br 



OFFICIAL SECTION ORIENT EXPRESS COMPETITION

Seoul Station- Yeon Sangho- 92’ – Coreia do Sul 

Saving Sally – Avid Liongoren- 95’ - Fra/Filipin – 

The Wailing- Na Hong Jin-  156’- Coreia  

Tuos- Roderick Cabrido – 97’- Filipinas- 

Pamilya Ordinaryo – 1h 47’ 18 – Filipinas

The Net – Kim Ki Duk- 114’- Coreia do Sul  

Dearest Sister – Mattie Do – 100’ -Laos  

The Age of Shadows- Jee-woon Kim- 140’- Coreia do Sul 


OFICIAL SECTION OUT OF COMPETITION

Bloodlands- Steven Kastrissios- 82’ – Australia /Albânia

The High Frontier- Wojciech Kasperski- 93’- Polónia 

Night of the Living Deb- Kyle Rankin – 1h 24’’ 36’’ – EUA

Lost Solace -  Chris Scheuerman - 106´- EUA - 106' 

The Rift – Deran Zecevic- 91’- Sérvia  

Though the Shadow -  Walter Lima Jr - 1h 43' 44''-  Bras-                

Land of the Good Children – Olga Kaptur Tomenko- 79’ – Russia 

Seoul Station- Yeon Sangho- 92’ – Coreia do Sul 

Peelers- Sevé Schelenz- 96’- Can-  

Enclosure - Patrick Rea- 94’ – EUA- 2016 

Attack of the Lederhosen Zombies- Dominik Hartl- 78’-  Austria 

Heart of Stone (Das Kalte Herz)- Johannes Naber- 121’ – Ale  

Don’t Hang Up – Alexis Wajsbrot, Damien Macé- 83’ UK- 2015

Night of a 1000 Hours- Virgil Widrig – 93’ – Austria/ Lux /Hol 

O Segredo das Pedras Vivas - António de Macedo – 122’ – Port

Land of Light- David Ruf – 68’ – Síria/Turquia/ Ale

Dearest Sister – Mattie Do – 100’ -Laos- 2016 

 

6º PRÉMIOS CINEMA PORTUGUÊS 2017

Competição

PRÉMIO CINEMA PORTUGUÊS- MELHOR FILME

(ANTESTREIAS MUNDIAIS ABSOLUTAS)

Curtas-metragens

5 Cortes – Rodolfo Herrero, Luís Pedreira- 4’54’’ – Port /Esp (sotaodehistorias@gmail.com)

Encontro a Quatro- Tiago Pimentel – 22’ – Port (tiagovox@gmail.com) (tiago.pimentel@hotmail.com)

Running Man- Pedro Senna Nunes- 4’ 55’ – Port- pedrosennanunes.educação@gmail.com

Senhor X- Jean Calcagno – 6’ 34’’ – Port- stephane.oliveira@gmail.com

(Des)fragmentação – Luís Miranda – 3’34’’ – Port - mirandafilmes@gmail.com

Pedra- Gonçalo Robalo- 7’ 06’’- Port- goncalorobalo@yahoo.com

Meta-Semioptika- Luís Lopes- 12’. Port - freshstyler@gmail.com Pina 

Intrinsecus- Paulo Zumach – 14’ 55’’ – Port - isabelmlpina@gmail.com

Your Turn- David Rebordão- 11’ – Port- filmografo@filmografo.pt

Um Refúgio Azul- João Lourenço- 23’46’ – Port- laurabarbosaproducões@gmail.com


PRÉMIO CINEMA PORTUGUÊS – ESCOLAS DE CINEMA- Competição

Universidade Lusófona de Lisboa

We Are Desperate – Joana  Maria Sousa-15’ 08’’ – Port Univ Lusófona (Lisboa)

A Terceira Metade- Virgílio Pinto, Rodrigo Morais- 10’45’’ – Port Univ Lusófona (Lisboa)


Universidade do Minho

Alice- Barbara Araújo, Hugo Antunes, Silvana Valente - 5 ‘ – Por- UM

Vida de Morte- António Magalhães - 7 ‘ – Por- UM

Nha Storia- Inês Carrola, - 12 ‘ – Por- UM

Cigatriz- Afonso Alves - 2 ‘ – Por- UM

Mergulho- Mariana Noronha - 2 ‘ – Por- UM


Universidade Católica do Porto (Escola das Artes)

O Livro de Tudo- Joana Alves – 16’ 12’’ – Port – UCat

Aqui e Não Lá- Diogo Pereira- Port- 19’– Port – UCat

Estuário – Rui Oliveira- 16’– Port – UCat


UTAD – Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro

O Jardim-  Ivo Lebreiro, João Carvalho, Paulo Ferreira, Ricardo Monteiro- 4’- Port UTAD

Mulheres D’Ouro -  Bruno Brito – Docum-  6’ – Port- UTAD

Dreams- Joana Santos, Nitucha de Oliveira, Inês Filipa Bessa- 5’ - Port UTAD

Contrariedades- Francisca Vilela, Carlos Seixas, Iolanda Pinheiro, José Lima- 3’- Port UTAD

A Náusea –Tiago Machado, João Peixoto, David Gonzalez – 5’- Port UTAD

Sou Puta – Inês S. Pinto, Pedro Pimentel, Rafael Neto, Tiago Machado – 4’ - Port UTAD

Montes de Natureza – André C. Macedo, José Costa- Docum- 9’ - Port UTAD


Escola Artística de Soares dos Reis- Porto  

Copo de Cristal- Paulo Nunes- 5’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Simões- Ana Rita Ribeiro- 7’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Frère Jacques- Manuel Rodrigues- 5’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Triuno- Lídia Neta- 6’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Flight – Leonor Lima- 6’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

HumDrum- João Araújo – 5’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Eutopia- Guilherme Nogueira- 6’ – ESSR – Port- 2016

Hocus Pocus-  André Amaral- 6’ – ESSR – Port- 2016


EPI/ETIC (Lisboa)

Schlboski- Tomás Andrade e Sousa- 20’18’’ –Por - ETIC

Twisted – Ricardo Calado – 7’ 42’’ - Por – ETIC

O Estado A Que Chegámos – Francisco Afonso-22’ 08’’ - Por - ETIC


ESAD - Escola Superior de Arte e Design de Leiria

Submarino – Rui Mendes- 11’50’’- Port – ESAD-LEIRIA

Polis- João Fortunato – 10’ – ESAD-LEIRIA

Nicho – Ana Luisa Braga- 18’– ESAD-LEIRIA


ESMAD (ex-ESMAE- Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo- Porto)

Post-Mortem- Belmiro Ribeiro- 14’06’’- Port -  ESMAD

Monte Zuma FM-Joana Lopes-  5’17’’ - Port -  ESMAD

A Instalação do Medo- Ricardo Leite- 14’- Port -  ESMAD

Marvin’s Island- António Vieira, Filipa Burmester, Pedro Oliveira- 6’10’’- Port -  ESMAD

 

RETROSPECTIVAS

O SABOR DAS PAMPAS – TERROR ARGENTINO 

Visitante de Invierno (Winter Visitor) - Sergio Esquenazi -95’- Arg - 2008  

Malditos Sean (Cursed Bastards)- Fábian Forte, Demian Rugno- 120’ – Arg- 2011 

Los Innocentes (The Innocents)- Maurício Brunetti – 101’ – Arg- 2015 

Resurrección- Gonzalo Calzada – 102’ Arg- 2015 

El Ataud Blanco (White Coffin) – Daniel de la Vega- 75’ – 2016  

Necrofobia – Daniel de la Vega- 75’ – Arg- 2014   

Penumbra- Adrian Garcia Bogliano, Ramon Garcia Bogliano- 90’- Arg - 2011

El Muerto Cuenta su historia-  Fabián Fuerte –85’ Arg  


A FANTÁSTICA TV GLOBO 

Produção Fantástica da Rede de televisão brasileira

Amor Eterno- 40’ (1º episódio)

Dupla Identidade- 45’ (1º episódio)

Super Max- 50’ (1º episódio)

Super Max -20’ (2º episódio)

 

CLASSICS OF TAIWAN WUXIA FILMS

The Swordsman of all Swordsmen -Joseph Kuo – 85’ -1968 - Taiwan

A City Called Dragon - Tu Chun Hsun – 97’ -1969- Taiwan

Iron Mistress – Sung Tsun-Shou – 89’ - 1969 - Taiwan

The Grand Passion – Yang Shih-Ching - 84’ – 1970 -  Taiwan

The Fly Dragon Mountain - Chen Hung Min  –85’- 1971 – Taiwan

A Touch of Zen- King Hu- 3’ 20’’- 1971- Taiwan

Dragon Inn- King Hu- 112’- 1967- Taiwan


SESSÃO ESPECIAL 25 anos DROP DEAD FRED

O realizador holandês Ate de Jong  conhecido pelo filme  “Highway To Hell”  exibido no Fantasporto 2016, depois de ser comprado pela MGM, revive agora o seu maior êxito, e também filme-culto, “ Drop Dead Fred”. 

Drop Dead Fred – Ate de Jong- 103’ - 1991- EUA/UK

 

SECÇÃO MINI ME

Neil Stryker and the Tyrant of Time- Rob Taylor- 93’ – EUA  

Saving Sally – Avid Liongoren- 95’ - Fra/Filipin  

Land of the Good Children – Olga Kaptur Tomenko- 79’ – Russia

Seoul Station- Yeon Sangho- 92’ – Coreia do Sul