FANTASY FILMS SELECTED FOR FANTASPORTO 2015

FANTASY FILMS SELECTED FOR FANTASPORTO 2015


.

FANTASY FILMS SELECTED FOR FANTASPORTO 2015


Abordando todos os tipos do imaginário, este filmes foram seleccionados a partir da oferta de 51 países dos quais apenas 26  vão apresentar filmes recentíssimos e inéditos. 4 Antestreias Mundiais e 5 Antestreias Europeias   e muitos filmes a serem só lançados para o mercado em 2015 fazem parte do grosso desta secção, a mais tradicional do Fantasporto.


27 features and 19 shorts are going  to be screened in the Official Fantasy Section of the 35º Fantasporto, the most traditional one. Approaching all kinds of expressions of the immaginary, these films were carefully selected  from the applications of 51 countries, of which only 27 countries were selected, presenting extremely recent unreleased productions. In fact, in this section, Fantasporto will present 4 World Premieres, 5 European Premieres and many films which will only be released internationally in 2015.

 

OFFICIAL FANTASY SELECTION FOR FANTASPORTO’2015  (COMPETITION)

 

Longas-metragens /Features

 

Hungerford- Drew Casson- 79’- UK

Deadly Virtues –Ate de Jong- 87’ –UK/Hol

Wolfcop -Lowell Dean -79’- Canadá

The Hoarder- Matt Win – 86’- UK – Antestreia Mundial

The Dead 2: India- Howard J. Ford, Jonathan Ford- 98’- UK

Dementia- Perci M. Intalan- 98’-  Filipinas- Antestreia Europeia

Fear Clinic- Robert Hall- 95’- EUA 

Heavenly Sword- Gun Ho Jang- 85’- EUA

Blood Moon-  Jeremy Wooding- 90’- EUA

Crazy Bitches-  Jane Clark -100’ –EUA

The Perfect Husband- Lucas Pavetto – 85’ – Ita

Mourning Grave- In-Chun Oh- 91’- Coreia do Sul - Antestreia Europeia

Asmodexia- Marc Carreté- 81’- Esp

Another- Jason Bognacki- 80’- EUA

The Last Survivors ( a.k.a The Well)- Thomas S. Hammock- 95’ EUA

Liza, the Fox Fairy- Karoly Meszaros- 99’ Hung

Let Us Prey- Brian O’Malley- 90’- UK

Awaiting- Mark Murphy- 95’- UK – Antestreia Mundial

Horsehead- Romain Basset- 89’ Fra

A Cry From Within- Deborah Twiss- 95’- EUA

Omega 3- Eduardo del Llano – 74’- Cuba

The Canal- Ivan Kavanagh-92’- Irlanda

Handy – Vincenzo Cosentino- 83’ – Ita - Antestreia Europeia

Ao Oni-  Daisuke Kobayashi- 70’ Jap - Antestreia Europeia

Be My Cat: A Film for Anne- Adrian Tofei- 109’ - Romenia - Antestreia Mundial

 III- Pavel Khvaleev- 81’ – Alem /Russia- Antestreia Mundial

Hunger of the Dead- Naoto Tsukiashi-  74’ – Jap- Antestreia Europeia

 

Curtas metragens/ Shorts 

 

The Substitute- Nathan Hughes-Berry - 23’ – UK

Big Horror- Maurice Huvelin- 2’ 06’’- Fra

Skales- Anastasia Baliou- 6’03’’- Grecia

Rien Ne Va Plus (Don’t Fuck with Luck)- Salaud Morriset- 10’ -Alem/Suiça- 2015

Ex- Animo- Wojciech Wojtkowski- 6’ Pol

Sale Gueule- Alain Fournier- Canadá – 16’30’’

Habana- Edouard Salier-  22’- Fra

Portrait- Donato Sansone- 3’-Ita

Beauty- Rino Stefano Tagliafierro- 10’- Ita

Mi Vanidad- Francisco Bautista Reyes- 8’ – Mexico

La Ultima Cena- Vanessa Quintanilla Cobo – 10’- México                 

Rien Ne Peut t’Arrêter- David  Hourrége- 16’40’’- Fra

Odd One Out – Christopher Rohde- 20’42’ – EUA – 2014 - Antestreia Europeia

The Hard Dream-  Behrouz Bagheri –11’ 43’’-  Irão

Interior.Familia- Esteve Soler- 9’05’’ – Esp

The Sinners (Les Pécheresses) - Gerlando Infuso- 17’ – Belgica

Alekto – Thomas Kaufman, Michael Mehring- 23’- Alem

El Bosque Negro- Paul Urkijo - 15’- Esp - Antestreia Europeia

Into the Void/ Al Hueco – Marlon Villar - 5’24’’- Costa Rica- Antestreia Europeia

 

·       The films in italic are not yet confirmed